A pair of very unusual and good quality white-metal and etched glass Lyre-Bird pattern specimen vases, Australian 19th century. ebonised circular bases with silver plaque monogrammed BC, 5.5 cm high 18 cm diameter. Provenance: Phillips Melbourne 5 September 2004 Lot 295 Sold then with provenance from Stokes Australasia Ltd, 30 cm high, 12 cm diameter at the glass rims